Departing From

  • Scarborough,
  • Seamer,
  • Malton,
  • York,
  • Church Fenton,
  • Garforth,
  • Leeds,
  • Shipley,
  • Keighley,
  • Skipton

Step aboard the celebrated ‘Statesman’ land cruise train for a very special circular tour including a journey over the entire majestic route of the famous Settle to Carlisle railway, with its great limestone peaks and deep valleys we travel over no fewer than 19 viaducts and through 12 tunnels on this masterpiece of Victorian engineering – including the famous Ribblehead Viaduct.

Leaving behind the industrial architecture of the north our train heads into the Yorkshire Dales for a spectacular journey over the magnificent high Pennines. The sheer scale of the scenery is apparent as we pass such famous landmarks as Batty Moss, Wild Boar Fell and Mallerstang Edge, with views of the three peaks towering over the line.

One magnificent sight follows another before we gradually descend into the tranquil Eden Valley and just south of Carlisle, we take the west coast line through Penrith, climbing over Shap summit and through the pretty Lune Gorge affording stunning views of the Cumbrian mountains.

 

TRAVEL TIMINGS*

STATION DEPARTS RETURNS
Scarborough 09.00 19.05
Seamer 09.10 18.50
Malton 09.20 18.35
York 10.00 18.05
Church Fenton 10.15 17.50
Garforth 10.30 17.35
Leeds 10.45 17.20
Shipley 11.00 17.00
Keighley 11.20 16.40
Skipton 11.40 16.20

PLEASE NOTE *
All timings shown above are approximate and may be subject to change.

Classes of Travel

Standard Class (non-dining) - £90

Reserved seating is arranged around a table of 4 with bookings for 2 seated side by side and single bookings normally allocated an aisle seat – a buffet bar is available throughout most of the journey for the purchase of hot & cold beverages, snacks and alcoholic drinks.

First Class (non-dining) - £155

Reserved seating is arranged at tables of 4 or 2 with additional legroom, wide seats, and panoramic windows. Complimentary tea/coffee, and light snacks are included, and a buffet bar is available for the purchase of hot & cold beverages, light refreshments, and alcoholic drinks. Covid-19 Social Distancing Seating – Bookings of two passengers will be seated together at a ‘guaranteed window table for two’ with a mandatory supplement of £35 per person charged. Bookings of three or four passengers are seated at a shared table and charged the normal per seat price, with the adjacent table remaining out of use. (Minimum Booking 2 persons)

Pullman Dining - £310

This is the ultimate travel experience – seating is in our refurbished Pullman style umber & cream wood panelled carriages offering additional legroom, wide seats and panoramic windows with seating at tables of 4 or 2 laid with crisp linen and fully dressed with fine crockery and glassware. After being welcomed aboard by your attentive liveried steward a glass of chilled champagne and selection of canapes will be offered as you relax in anticipation of the gastronomic journey ahead. A sumptuous five course seasonal luncheon created by our Executive Chef will be served including the Great British cheese board, biscuits, and chutneys – all accompanied by our Sommelier’s choice of a half bottle of wine per person. The memorable journey will be concluded with service of coffee and homemade petits fours as you arrive back relaxed and refreshed. Covid-19 Social Distancing Seating – Bookings of two passengers will be seated together at a ‘guaranteed window table for two’ with a mandatory supplement of £35 per person charged. Bookings of three or four passengers are seated at a shared table and charged the normal per seat price, with the adjacent table remaining out of use. (Minimum Booking 2 persons)

Statesman Rail Crest

English Riviera Statesman

I felt I wanted to write and tell you what a wonderful day my wife plus two friends had on your train trip to Torquay yesterday (18th July).  We travelled “Pullman Class” with all meals. The train looked so good, especially the inside of the coach – it was immaculate.   The toilets were particularly impressive and inviting.  The meals served were probably the best we have ever had on a train (we regularly go on Great Rail Journey holidays, the Railway Touring Company outings and Great Central Railways excursions).However the greatest praise is due to the staff, they made us feel so welcome and special.  Every one of them was willing to chat and continually smiled (beneath their masks).  Nothing was too much trouble for them, even at the end of a very long day the service was still outstanding. You should feel very proud of your company. I am quick to criticise when things go wrong but am very happy to compliment when I think something is above expectation, and the trip to Torquay was definitely that. The icing on cake was the wonderful sunshine in Torquay during our visit – organised by you, I am sure!

Chris Blake – St Neots

July 18, 2020

English Riviera Statesman

Pullman Class travel started the moment the train stopped at Kidderminster for us to board with a red carpet greeting from the staff. We were guided to our seats and from then on we wanted for nothing. The comprehensive menu was only surpassed by the unbelievable quality of service from the staff, no request was too much for them. We travelled in luxury and were fed beyond belief all the way to Torquay arriving half an hour early. After approximately five hours of sampling the delights of the resort we were met at the station for the return journey with a punctuality rivalling Japanese Railways, oh and the red carpet both off and back on in Torquay.
The return journey was luxury and food for every mile. Dinner started in the West Country and finish in the West Midlands, a magnificent banquet with wonderful service throughout. A journey that you wished would never end, but it had to and yes with a red carpet.
An experience that will never be forgotten and also won't be the last for us with Statesman.

What a truly wonderful day – Dave (Halesowen)

July 27, 2019

Lord of the Isles Statesman

It is the best way to see thecountry. The Pullman carriages are superb, the staff are amazing, nothing is too much trouble and the food is super. We were lucky with the weather so were able to enjoy the whole experience, we had a marvellous time.

A Wonderful Experience – A Houghton

October 21, 2019

Lord of the Isles Statesman

I do like travelling by train anyway, whether it be in the UK, in Europe or in North America, but this Pullman Class 3-day trip to northern Scotland was simply delightful. My wife and I shared a table for 4 with two others, people who were strangers to us as we were to them, and it was certainly a huge piece of luck that we all got on very well indeed together. But even if we had not had such good conversation, that would not have affected the quality of the rest of the experience provided. The total presentation was lovely, starting from the welcome on board, with a beautifully laid table and Buck's Fizz (I was not the only one to say that simple champagne would be fine -- which was immediately provided). Service was immaculate and friendly throughout the 3-day trip. Food was really excellent, and the 7-course lunch on the return trip on Sunday was wonderful. That might sound like a lot, but when spread out gently over 3 hours, it was just a delicious series. The Inverness hotel was one I would be happy to return to, and our 2 nights' stay there was flawless. The intermediate day trip to Eilean Donan castle was the fulfilment of a long-standing wish, and I'm looking forward to a reprise to the Lake District and a 4* hotel.

Such a Charming Experience – Stephen H

October 21, 2019
Read All Testimonials