Departing From

  • Ely,
  • March,
  • Peterborough,
  • Stamford,
  • Oakham,
  • Melton Mowbray,
  • Leicester,
  • Hinckley,
  • Nuneaton

We are pleased to present a memorable day out for the May Bank Holiday as “The Statesman” land cruise train travels through historic Chester and along the spectacular Welsh coast offering sweeping sea views for a visit to the beautiful seaside resort of Llandudno with its two sandy bays and traditional pier, to visit the popular annual Victorian Extravaganza.

Our train will arrive into Harbour Station which is only a short walk to the Historic Dockyard (admission payable

Every year the Victorian Extravaganza offers a great opportunity to experience life in a former more graceful age with the townspeople dressing in period costume and vintage cars and omnibuses taking to the streets. In addition traditional fairgrounds, brass bands, steam engines & Wurlitzer organs are performing along the promenade and as if that were not enough there is the chance to ride up the Great Orme on board the preserved working tramway that dates back to 1902. The railway station is right in the centre of the town, so all events are easily accessible.

As an optional alternative our train will also call at Llandudno Junction for those wishing to perhaps visit the beautiful town and castle at Conwy or ride the local service train up the spectacular and scenic Conwy Valley to Betws-y-Coed or Blaenau Ffestiniog (payable locally).

TRAVEL TIMINGS*

STATION DEPARTS RETURNS
Ely 06.20 22.45
March 06.40 22.25
Peterborough 07.15 21.55
Stamford 07.30 21.40
Oakham 07.55 21.15
Melton Mowbray 08.10 21.00
Leicester 09.05 20.35
Hinckley 09.25 20.05
Nuneaton 09.35 19.40

PLEASE NOTE *
All timings shown above are approximate and may be subject to change.

Classes of Travel

Standard Class (non-dining) - £90

Reserved seating is arranged around a table of 4 with bookings for 2 seated side by side and single bookings normally allocated an aisle seat – a buffet bar is available throughout most of the journey for the purchase of hot & cold beverages, snacks and alcoholic drinks.

First Class (non-dining) - £155

Reserved seating is arranged at tables of 4 or 2 with additional legroom, wide seats, and panoramic windows. Complimentary tea/coffee, and light snacks are included, and a buffet bar is available for the purchase of hot & cold beverages, light refreshments, and alcoholic drinks. Covid-19 Social Distancing Seating – Bookings of two passengers will be seated together at a ‘guaranteed window table for two’ with a mandatory supplement of £35 per person charged. Bookings of three or four passengers are seated at a shared table and charged the normal per seat price, with the adjacent table remaining out of use. (Minimum Booking 2 persons)

Pullman Dining - £310

This is the ultimate travel experience – seating is in our refurbished Pullman style umber & cream wood panelled carriages offering additional legroom, wide seats and panoramic windows with seating at tables of 4 or 2 laid with crisp linen and fully dressed with fine crockery, fresh flowers and glassware. The day starts as you settle into your seat with a glass of chilled bucks’ fizz, followed by a full English breakfast and late morning tea/coffee service with pastries prior to the arrival at our destination. Following an afternoon sightseeing break you will be welcomed aboard by your attentive liveried steward and offered a refreshing glass of chilled champagne and selection of canapes as you relax in anticipation of the gastronomic journey ahead. A sumptuous four course seasonal dinner, created by our Executive Chef, will be served including the Great British cheese board, biscuits, and chutneys – all accompanied by our Sommelier’s choice of a half bottle of wine per person. The memorable journey will conclude with a service of coffee and homemade petits fours as you arrive back at your home station relaxed and refreshed. Covid-19 Social Distancing Seating – Bookings of two passengers will be seated together at a ‘guaranteed window table for two’ with a mandatory supplement of £35 per person charged. Bookings of three or four passengers are seated at a shared table and charged the normal per seat price, with the adjacent table remaining out of use. (Minimum Booking 2 persons)

Statesman Rail Crest

Settle & Carlisle Circular

Frequent travellers with Statesman Rail and thought it was time I left a review. I find it to be one of the slicker operators of train tours and their current Covid arrangements have been well thought out. To be honest, the measures are so cleverly implemented you don't even realise anything has changed which works well because you are safe but still get to have the same experience, if not better. The staff, in particular Sandra and Christine are always so friendly and helpful and genuinely appreciate returning customers. They often stop for a chat with us and positively look for ways in which to make your journey even better. They interact well and are especially mindful if any of your party has additional needs. Even wearing a face mask, the warmth still exudes from them, even though it must be uncomfortable. If you are going to travel with any train company for the first time then I would suggest either these or their sister company Saphos. They were my first foray into train tours and admittedly are always my benchmark for comparing other tours - they are still number one! Recently went on the Settle-Carlisle circular and it was just perfect in these times, a gorgeous day out in a safe environment with no worries of a carriage filling up because of course it is all pre-booked. I've already booked for next year for something to look forward to. Thank you Statesman Rail for providing the service you do and being able to continue through this pandemic. I should imagine with the changes you have made it has impacted on your finances somewhat with the Covid restrictions on seating but you have ploughed through like real troopers and been able to provide a little bit of sunshine!

Consistently Good – A S

October 31, 2020

Cornish Riviera Statesman

The Cornishman, Friday 25th September – Sunday 27th what a wonderful weekend of bright sunny weather as we travelled from chilly Chesterfield to Penzance with the English countryside displayed at its best. This was our first trip of this type and was compensation for other cancelled holidays in 2020. From the minute we were first welcomed on the platform to the time we left on our return we received superb service. The food was delicious and well spread throughout a long journey. Any fears about safety at this difficult time were quickly dispelled. The clear perspex screens between the bays of seats, the hand sanitiser pens for each guest, all staff wearing masks throughout (for 12 hours, that's hard), further sanitisers at the entrance to each coach, and the cleanliness of all areas quickly reassured. The coach in which we travelled seemed brand new, just like when it came out of the works about 1957, and so it should. It had been almost completely rebuilt, the woodwork and upholstery were immaculate. It ran more smoothly than it would have done when it was new. Onboard Services Manager James Humphreys and Train Manager Sandra Jones were ably supported by a keen and attentive team. We thank them all, including the chefs and drivers working unseen, for their parts in creating a most memorable journey. On the Saturday we made use of Cornish buses and did a lot of walking. St Ives, Marazion and Mousehole as well as Penzance itself. Expensive, indeed. Value for money, yes! Would we do that trip again? Probably not – because it was so good any repeat couldn't possibly beat, or match, that wonderful weekend! Those who didn't book, and those who did but cancelled, missed a tremendous experience. OK, one very slight gripe. 1950s railway carriages are well heated, but don't have thermostats. It's either on or off, with the windows for any finer control.

Magical Journey of Luxurious Discovery – Bradway

September 25, 2020

Torbay Riviera Statesman

Just returned from an "out of life" experience with Statesman Rail from Truro to Dartmouth. Have to give this company the highest accolade after an amazing day out. Excellent service throughout, remarkable food and drink, charming and very friendly Train Manager and staff all eager to please. Covid procedures under control at all times. Remarkable quality carriage restoration evoking the bygone days of luxury train travel.

Service With A Smile – Diane R

September 26, 2020

Torbay Riviera Statesman

My mum and I took the English Riviera Statesmen trip from Redruth. Greeted with red carpet and seated in the pullman dining first class carriage our adventure began. Wonderful staff who took the time to chat with us, amazing service, amazing train, amazing food and an amazing day making memories with my mum. We could not fault a single thing. Worth every penny we are now considering booking Scotlands West Highland trip. Thank you for a wonderful day.

Amazing trip – Nick P

September 26, 2020

Dorset Coast Statesman

Enjoyed a wonderful day trip to Poole - our second time travelling 1st class with Statesman Rail - and can't wait until they run another one on our route again. Covid 19 safety precautions made us feel very safe on board (we were all issued with complimentary antiseptic sprays) and the staff were excellent, very charming and attentive, constantly coming around with tea and coffee. Although we didn't have a set meal, the snack food provided was more than enough (but looking through the windows at the layout in the 1st class dining carriages I think we might be tempted next time!)

A Wonderful Day Out – Marjorie H

September 16, 2020

English Riviera Statesman

I felt I wanted to write and tell you what a wonderful day my wife plus two friends had on your train trip to Torquay yesterday (18th July).  We travelled “Pullman Class” with all meals. The train looked so good, especially the inside of the coach – it was immaculate.   The toilets were particularly impressive and inviting.  The meals served were probably the best we have ever had on a train (we regularly go on Great Rail Journey holidays, the Railway Touring Company outings and Great Central Railways excursions).However the greatest praise is due to the staff, they made us feel so welcome and special.  Every one of them was willing to chat and continually smiled (beneath their masks).  Nothing was too much trouble for them, even at the end of a very long day the service was still outstanding. You should feel very proud of your company. I am quick to criticise when things go wrong but am very happy to compliment when I think something is above expectation, and the trip to Torquay was definitely that. The icing on cake was the wonderful sunshine in Torquay during our visit – organised by you, I am sure!

Chris Blake – St Neots

July 18, 2020

English Riviera Statesman

Pullman Class travel started the moment the train stopped at Kidderminster for us to board with a red carpet greeting from the staff. We were guided to our seats and from then on we wanted for nothing. The comprehensive menu was only surpassed by the unbelievable quality of service from the staff, no request was too much for them. We travelled in luxury and were fed beyond belief all the way to Torquay arriving half an hour early. After approximately five hours of sampling the delights of the resort we were met at the station for the return journey with a punctuality rivalling Japanese Railways, oh and the red carpet both off and back on in Torquay.
The return journey was luxury and food for every mile. Dinner started in the West Country and finish in the West Midlands, a magnificent banquet with wonderful service throughout. A journey that you wished would never end, but it had to and yes with a red carpet.
An experience that will never be forgotten and also won't be the last for us with Statesman.

What a truly wonderful day – Dave (Halesowen)

July 27, 2019

Lord of the Isles Statesman

It is the best way to see thecountry. The Pullman carriages are superb, the staff are amazing, nothing is too much trouble and the food is super. We were lucky with the weather so were able to enjoy the whole experience, we had a marvellous time.

A Wonderful Experience – A Houghton

October 21, 2019

Lord of the Isles Statesman

I do like travelling by train anyway, whether it be in the UK, in Europe or in North America, but this Pullman Class 3-day trip to northern Scotland was simply delightful. My wife and I shared a table for 4 with two others, people who were strangers to us as we were to them, and it was certainly a huge piece of luck that we all got on very well indeed together. But even if we had not had such good conversation, that would not have affected the quality of the rest of the experience provided. The total presentation was lovely, starting from the welcome on board, with a beautifully laid table and Buck's Fizz (I was not the only one to say that simple champagne would be fine -- which was immediately provided). Service was immaculate and friendly throughout the 3-day trip. Food was really excellent, and the 7-course lunch on the return trip on Sunday was wonderful. That might sound like a lot, but when spread out gently over 3 hours, it was just a delicious series. The Inverness hotel was one I would be happy to return to, and our 2 nights' stay there was flawless. The intermediate day trip to Eilean Donan castle was the fulfilment of a long-standing wish, and I'm looking forward to a reprise to the Lake District and a 4* hotel.

Such a Charming Experience – Stephen H

October 21, 2019
Read All Testimonials