Departing From

  • Rugby,
  • Coventry,
  • Hampton in Arden,
  • Birmingham International,
  • Birmingham New Street,
  • Barnt Green,
  • Bromsgrove,
  • Droitwich Spa,
  • Worcester Shrub Hill,
  • Cheltenham Spa

We recreate one of the great holiday trains of the golden age of railway travel with a journey through pretty Somerset with its Apple orchards and around the beautiful Devon coast. Time is available to discover the many charms of the ‘English Riviera’ and the famous annual Royal Regatta at Dartmouth will be in full swing with over 200 yachts, steam ships and various events on land, sea and in the air.

Travel alongside the stunning Exe & Teign estuary with its pretty fishing boats and views across to Exmouth and the Jurassic Coast, before our train takes the exciting sea wall line as we race through tunnels and cuttings of red rock and alongside beaches and coves at Dawlish with the sea keeping company with the train all the way to Newton Abbot

At Paignton we join the steeply graded heritage line and travel through the woodland estate once owned by Agatha Christie, then alongside the beautiful River Dart and into the riverside terminus at Kingswear, where it is a short crossing on the ferry (price included) to the historic and romantic port of Dartmouth bedecked in all its regatta finery – there are antique shops and cafes to explore – why not take a leisurely cruise on the River Dart or steam hauled journey on the Paignton & Dartmouth Railway. Following around three hours to enjoy beautiful Dartmouth and a delicious Devon cream tea our train returns in the late afternoon. 

Click here to view our Pullman Dining Menu.

TRAVEL TIMINGS*

STATION DEPARTS RETURNS
Rugby 06.20 23.40
Coventry 06.40 23.20
Hampton in Arden 06.50 23.10
Birmingham International 07.00 23.00
Birmingham New Street 07.20 22.40
Barnt Green 07.50 22.20
Bromsgrove 08.10 22.10
Droitwich Spa 08.35 21.40
Worcester Shrub Hill 08.50 21.25
Cheltenham Spa 09.10 20.55

PLEASE NOTE *
All timings shown above are approximate and may be subject to change.

Classes of Travel

Standard Class - £85 *

Reserved seating is arranged around a table of 4 with bookings for 2 seated side by side and single bookings normally allocated an aisle seat – a buffet bar is available throughout most of the journey for the purchase of hot & cold beverages, snacks and alcoholic drinks.

First Class - £142 *

Reserved seating is arranged at tables of 4 or 2 with additional legroom, wide seats and panoramic windows. Complimentary tea/coffee, biscuits and light refreshments are included, and a buffet bar is available for the purchase of hot & cold beverages, snacks, and alcoholic drinks.

Pullman Dining - £295 *

This is the ultimate travel experience – seating is in our refurbished Pullman style umber & cream wood panelled carriages offering additional legroom, wide seats and panoramic windows with seating at tables of 4 or 2 laid with crisp linen and fully dressed with fine crockery and glassware. The day starts as you settle into your seat with a chilled Rossini cocktail, followed by a full English breakfast and late morning tea/coffee service with pastries prior to the arrival at our destination. Following an afternoon sightseeing break you will be welcomed aboard by your attentive liveried steward and offered a refreshing glass of chilled champagne and selection of canapes as you relax in anticipation of the gastronomic journey ahead. A sumptuous four course seasonal dinner, created by our executive chef, will be served including the Great British cheese board, biscuits, and chutneys – all accompanied by our sommelier’s choice of a half bottle of wine per person. The memorable journey will be concluded with a service of coffee and homemade petits fours as you arrive back at your home station relaxed and refreshed.

Statesman Rail Crest

English Riviera Statesman

Pullman Class travel started the moment the train stopped at Kidderminster for us to board with a red carpet greeting from the staff. We were guided to our seats and from then on we wanted for nothing. The comprehensive menu was only surpassed by the unbelievable quality of service from the staff, no request was too much for them. We travelled in luxury and were fed beyond belief all the way to Torquay arriving half an hour early. After approximately five hours of sampling the delights of the resort we were met at the station for the return journey with a punctuality rivalling Japanese Railways, oh and the red carpet both off and back on in Torquay.
The return journey was luxury and food for every mile. Dinner started in the West Country and finish in the West Midlands, a magnificent banquet with wonderful service throughout. A journey that you wished would never end, but it had to and yes with a red carpet.
An experience that will never be forgotten and also won't be the last for us with Statesman.

What a truly wonderful day – Dave (Halesowen)

July 27, 2019

Lord of the Isles Statesman

It is the best way to see thecountry. The Pullman carriages are superb, the staff are amazing, nothing is too much trouble and the food is super. We were lucky with the weather so were able to enjoy the whole experience, we had a marvellous time.

A Wonderful Experience – A Houghton

October 21, 2019

Lord of the Isles Statesman

I do like travelling by train anyway, whether it be in the UK, in Europe or in North America, but this Pullman Class 3-day trip to northern Scotland was simply delightful. My wife and I shared a table for 4 with two others, people who were strangers to us as we were to them, and it was certainly a huge piece of luck that we all got on very well indeed together. But even if we had not had such good conversation, that would not have affected the quality of the rest of the experience provided. The total presentation was lovely, starting from the welcome on board, with a beautifully laid table and Buck's Fizz (I was not the only one to say that simple champagne would be fine -- which was immediately provided). Service was immaculate and friendly throughout the 3-day trip. Food was really excellent, and the 7-course lunch on the return trip on Sunday was wonderful. That might sound like a lot, but when spread out gently over 3 hours, it was just a delicious series. The Inverness hotel was one I would be happy to return to, and our 2 nights' stay there was flawless. The intermediate day trip to Eilean Donan castle was the fulfilment of a long-standing wish, and I'm looking forward to a reprise to the Lake District and a 4* hotel.

Such a Charming Experience – Stephen H

October 21, 2019
Read All Testimonials